Recents in Beach

What is nifty ?

 

 

                                What is Nifty 50 (Index),what is SENSEX  & how is calculate ?

                                 Nifty is index of  national stock exchange ,nifty is also called Nifty 50.Before explain about Nifty 50 first we have to learn about stock exchanges.

                 Stock exchange : A virtual place where people/investor place order about company  stock buy or sell is known as stock exchanges.In India popular exchanges are National stock exchange & Bombay stock exchange located at Mumbai.Bombay stock exchange (BSE) is the Asia's oldest stock exchange  established in  1875 from stock broker association situated at Dalal street Mumbai.National stock exchange is also popular exchange in world ( rank 12) located in Mumbai.

            Nifty 50: Nifty 50 is a index of National stock exchange created on 21-April-1996,the word Nifty 50 is represent the top 50 performing companies out of 1600 stock listed in national stock exchange.Index Nifty word actually collective pronoun we knows the difference between noun and pronoun.Lets take example Indian Army is collective pronoun not represent  any specific name in other hand Major Sumitkumar is Specific name in Indian Army,similarly Index is represent collective data in National stock exchange and specific stock ex.Reliance,SBI,TATA MOTOR shows is own data.

                                      How Nifty calculated ?

      Nifty 50  calculated on the basis of top 12 sector's stock of Indian economy (on the basis of free float market capital method) such as finance sector,energy sector,Consumer good sector,Auto sector, information technology sector,Pharmaceutical sector,reality sector, metal sector,media sector,infra sector.Among these sector on the basis of market capital top performing 50 stocks are selected for creating index named as nifty 50 that means national 50.                  

       Similarly SENSEX is index of Bombay stock exchange derived from top sectors its also called as BSE 30,means that SENSEX represent top 30 stocks from BSE.

Below given chart details about Nifty 50 total stocks along with price, 52 high ,52 low and one year changed.

 

SrSymbolToday's Price52 Week High52 Week Low365 Days % Change
1NIFTY 5011,308.4012,430.507,511.103.5
2HCLTECH715.65719375.25-33.27
3SBIN203.5351149.45-28.18
4TECHM693.95845.9471.48.57
5EICHERMOT22,031.0023,450.0012,450.1032.36
6TATAMOTORS125201.763.52.5
7HEROMOTOCO2,772.003,022.901,475.007.99
8ADANIPORTS341.3428.85203-5.34
9JSWSTEEL257.5296.75132.516.97
10MARUTI6,730.057,758.704,001.1015.73
11UPL487617.75240.15-3.2
12GAIL98.25148.7565-22.02
13NTPC89.1129.6573.2-23.94
14ULTRACEMCO4,006.654,754.102,910.00-4.17
15POWERGRID178.5214.25122.15-11.63
16ZEEL161.2376114-50.75
17BAJAJ-AUTO3,032.053,315.151,788.6513.54
18M&M634.3648.6245.423.79
19ITC204.3266.3134.6-17.05
20ASIANPAINT1,799.001,916.701,431.2014.34
21GRASIM627.35836.9385.05-11.6
22INFY952.85986.45509.2524.6
23AXISBANK450765.85286-30.71
24INFRATEL195.05296.5120.05-20.92
25HDFCLIFE608.45647.634017.16
26ONGC78.25149.6550-38.75
27HDFC1,821.002,499.901,473.45-13.29
28TATASTEEL415.1506250.8519.04
29RELIANCE2,126.552,198.80866.9866.82
30HDFCBANK1,063.001,305.50738.75-52.12
31NESTLEIND16,560.0018,369.9511,820.0539.24
32ICICIBANK365.7552.2268.3-10.86
33INDUSINDBK519.351,596.55235.55-62.19
34SHREECEM21,425.0025,355.0015,410.008.76
35BHARTIARTL547.3612325.555.64
36TITAN1,058.051,389.95720.9-0.55
37HINDUNILVR2,193.202,614.301,757.3020.19
38TCS2,262.002,358.001,506.052.84
39COALINDIA128.75217.55119.2-36.81
40BAJFINANCE3,421.004,923.401,783.006.18
41IOC86.115671.15-31.61
42LT950.51,551.00661-27.62
43BAJAJFINSV6,363.709,950.003,985.30-10.23
44WIPRO276.05290.8159.46.79
45BPCL42354925223.29
46HINDALCO176.2221.284.9-0.03
47DRREDDY4,524.004,758.602,351.2076.97
48BRITANNIA3,815.004,010.002,100.0051.88
49SUNPHARMA530550.831220.66
50CIPLA762814.5355.360.17
51KOTAKBANK1,336.551,740.001,001.00-11.57

 

 

Note: Above data is posted on date 12th August of 2020.


    Open free de-mat account(upstox) under us please click here, or contact 9420223944(Sumit Mahajan authorize upstox partner), to get some additional benefit.

















Post a comment

0 Comments